Menu

Summer Rankings: Class of 2023

Classof23 logoBaseball in South Carolina is alive and well this week when we look at the young men playing baseball at the prep level. Look no further than the 2023 players who have made their imprint on high school play while raising the eyebrows of college coaches this summer! In our 10th ranking of these guys, dp has slotted 275+ players by position and put out our Watch List of another 75+ or so more. Keep in mind when watching teenagers, things certainly can change in the blink of an eye; guys emerge, some disappear and others remain stagnant. The summer season is in mid-stream and we will be at ballyards everywhere, just as we were during the spring! Here's our best take in on the Class of 2023...


 Right-Handed Pitchers 

Rank

Name

High School

Commitment

 1

 Andrew Bowers

 Oceanside Collegiate

 Coastal Carolina

 2

 Chase Stryker

 Ashley Ridge

 Coastal Carolina

 3

 Reece Marcum

 Lexington

 South Carolina

 4

 Taylor Rabe

 Greenville

 Ole Miss

 5

 Davis Rivers

 AC Flora

 Wofford

 6

 Tyler Hodges

 Dutch Fork

 Coll of Charleston

 7

 Braylon Mitchell

 Hanahan

 Coll of Charleston

 8

 Matthew Slaton

 Pendleton

 Lander

 9

 Grant Loggins

 AC Flora

 South Carolina

 10

 Kadan Roach

 Byrnes

 -

 11

 Dylan Richardson

 Hammond

 Coastal Carolina

 12

 Maddox Webb

 Summerville

 Citadel

 13

 Miller McGuire

 Berkeley  

 Newberry

 14

 Ethan Califf

 Wade Hampton (G)

 Lander

 15

 Tanner Hall

 Trinity Collegiate

 Coll of Charleston

 16

 Nick Cappello

 Hanahan

 -

 17

 Ian Squires

 Spartanburg

 -

 18

 Kevin Samonsky

 Dutch Fork

 Coll of Charleston

 19

 Zach Hunt

 Lake View

 -

 20

 Luke Miller

 South Florence

 -

 21

 Brent Stukes

 Grey Collegiate

 -

 22

 Shemar Simes

 Darlington

 Flo-Dar Tech

 23

 Miles Corcoran

 Indian Land

 -

 24

 Dylan Denton

 West Ashley

 -

 25

 Camden Watts

 Blythewood

 -

 26

 Jace Martin

 Mid-Carolina

 -

 27

 Cade Bouknight

 Batesburg-Leesville

 USC-Aiken

 28

 Ben Brash

 South Aiken

 -

 29

 Sam Czyz

 Clover

 -

 30

 Judd Ellison

 Wren

 -

 31

 Bryson Graves

 West Florence

 -

 32

 William Spang

 Legion Collegiate

 -

 33

 Lane Ross

 Nation Ford

 -

 34

 Tyler Davis

 Woodmont

 -

 35

 Wyatt Tucker

 Spring Valley

 -

 36

 Wilkes Dent

 Dutch Fork

 -

 37

 Corben Childress

 Boiling Springs

 -

 38

 Gavin Driggers

 Berkeley

 -

 39

 Jacob Cogdell

 Chapman

 -

 40

 James Shennan

 Greer

 -

 41

 Matthew Sill

 JL Mann

 -

 42

 Anden Blevins

 Dutch Fork

 -

 43

 Luke Duncan

 Blythewood

 -

 44

 Weston Grant

 River Bluff

 - 

 45

 River Joye

 Clover

 -

 46

 Patrick Evans

 Lexington

 -

 47

 Charles Flake

 AC Flora

 -

 48

 Brooks Winer

 Bishop England

 -

 49

 Thomas Cox

 Loris

 -

 50

 Mason Haarr

 St. James

 -

 51

 Seth Johnson

 Irmo

 -

 52

 Cody Southern

 Greer

 -

 53

 Rush Sheppard

 Greenville

 -

 54

 Christian Nielsen

 Travelers Rest

 -

 55

 Johnathon Looper

 Orangeburg Prep

 -

 56

 Blake Sanders

 Clover

 -

 57

 Tanner Tinsley

 Pickens

 -

 T58

 Eric Mellinger

 Greer Middle College

 -

 T58

 Allen McCormick

 North Myrtle Beach

 -

Left-Handed Pitchers

Rank

Name

High School

Commitment

 1

 Xavier Pelzer

 Legion Collegiate

 South Carolina

 2

 Hayden Johnson

 Socastee

 Coastal Carolina

 3

 Jackson Sobel

 Oceanside Collegiate

 Georgia Tech

 4

 Noah Chapman

 P27 Academy

 UNC-Greensboro

 5

 Hayden Thomas

 Brookland-Cayce

 Arkansas

 6

 Jake McCoy

 Catawba Ridge

 Wofford

 7

 Jackson Cole

 Boiling Springs

 Clemson

 8

 Jacob McGovern

 Seneca

 Clemson

 9

 Aydin Palmer

 South Florence

 Flo-Dar Tech

 10

 Chase Jarnigan

 Oceanside Collegiate

 Coll of Charleston

 11

 Marion Creech

 Riverside

 -

 12

 Andrew Peck

 Richland Northeast

 -

 13

 Ben Blackwell

 Blythewood

 - 

 14

 Josh Smith

 Wren

 -

 15

 Colton Jones

 Spring Valley

 -

 16

 Jackson Lowe

 Lexington

 -

 17

 Bryson Butler

 Carolina Forest

 -

 18

 Peyton Bullock

 Hilton Head Prep

 -

 19

 Dylan Weigel

 South Florence

 -

 20

 Nolan Cook

 Dreher

 -

 21

 Zack Miller

 Lexington 

 -

 22

 Dylan Willis

 Riverside

 -

 23

 Landon Vo

 JL Mann

 -

 24

 Bryce Graham

 Aynor

 -

Catchers

Rank

Name

High School

Commitment

 1 

 Ty Marshall

 Brookland-Cayce

 Clemson

 2

 Tagger Tyson

 Oceanside Collegiate

 Louisville

 3

 Garrett Fulmer

 Spartanburg

 Citadel

 4

 Johann Rodriguez

 Chapman

 -

 5

 Elijah Tiller

 Greenwood

 -

 6

 Mason Brady

 Hanahan

 -

 7

 Logan Busenlehner

 Cardinal Newman

 Newberry

 8

 Mace Harlan

 Woodmont

 -

 9

 Wyatt McPherson

 River Bluff

 USC-Aiken

 10

 Campbell McCurry

 Summerville

 -

 11

 Michael Bronco

 Oceanside Collegiate

 -

 12

 Ian Miller

 Lexington

 -

 13

 Livingston Weisinger

 Blythewood

 -

 14

 Hunter Jagodzinski

 Hillcrest

 -

 15

 Griffin Pickhart

 Mauldin

 -

 16

 Rowan Latellier

 Ashley Ridge

 -

 17

 Cade Evenson

 Seneca

 -

 18

 Braden McWhorter

 Carolina Forest

 -

 19

 Brennan Ottone

 Dutch Fork

 -

 20

 James Melehes

 JL Mann

 -

 21

 Jes Schwedler

 Wilson Hall

 - 

 22

 Dillon Roach

 Walhalla

 -

 23

 Jackson Uldrick

 Abbeville

 -

 24

 Brayden Rutland

 North Augusta

 -

 25

 Jacob Pelbath

 Wando

 -

 26

 Rucker Brannon

 Hammond

 -

 27

 Michael Linder

 Mid-Carolina

 -

 28

 McLean Arnett

 AC Flora

 -

 29

 Ben Jolly

 Strom Thurmond

 -

 30

 Clayton Catoe

 Lee Academy

 - 

 First Base 

Rank

Name

School

Commitment

 1

 Corbin Wright

 Airport

 Coker

 2

 Landon Kahl

 Dutch Fork

 Citadel

 3

 Parker Mergo

 Brookland-Cayce

 -

 4

 Josh Watson

 Carolina Forest

 -

 5

 Jack Moseley

 AC Flora

 -

 6

 Brett Boone

 TL Hanna

 -

 7

 Kai Tulos

 Riverside

 -

 8

 Dontarian Davis

 Spartanburg

 -

 9

 Braiden Moore

 West-Oak

 USC-Union

 10

 Hayden Lake

 Mid-Carolina

 -

 11

 Connor Stephens

 Hammond

 -

 12

 Jaxon Thomas

 Westside

 -

 13

 Evan Avery

 Greenwood

 -

 14

 Brett Marrs

 Stratford

 -

Second Base

Rank

Name

School

Commitment

 1

 Brent Gibbs

 Spring Valley

 Coll of Charleston 

 2

 Dylan Schaefer

 Ft. Mill

 UNC-Wilmington

 3 

 Joshua Jackson

 South Pointe 

 Coll of Charleston

 4

 Tanner Beckley

 James Island

 -

 5

 Gabe Herold

 Lexington

 -

 6

 Bryson Nuckols

 North Augusta

 -

 7

 Jarren Metcalf

 Chapman

 -

 8

 Sudarian Harrison

 Woodland

 USC-Aiken

 9

 Bryant Whitlock

 Union County

 -

 10

 Bradleigh Wohlers

Carolina Forest

 -

 11

 Carson Molinaroli

 Ashley Ridge

 -

 12

 Izzy May

 North Myrtle Beach

 -

 13

 Xavier Cuevas

 Blythewood

 -

 14

 Cliff Venters

 Georgetown

 -

 15

 Daniel Stanley

 Aynor

 -

 16

 Lane Schrader

 Eastside

 - 

 17

 Patrick Wood

 Greenwood

 -

 18

 Bayley Black

 Gaffney

 -

 19

 Kenny Fretwell

 TL Hanna

 -

 20

 CJ Martin

 Pickens

 -

 21

 Perry Dyer

 Hillcrest

 -

 22

 Jackson Harvill

 Fort Dorchester

 -

 23

 Grayson Mitchell

 Phillip Simmons

 -

 24

 Reese Jordan

 St. James

 -

 25

 Elijah Miller

 Upstate Eagles

 -

 Shortstop

Rank

Name

School

Commitment

 1

 Kenan Bowman

 Legion Collegiate

 East Carolina

 2

 Walker Mitchell

 River Bluff

 Coastal Carolina

 3

 Landon Peavy

 Andrew Jackson

 - 

 4 

 Ryder Manale

 Wando

 -

 5 

 Andrew Buffkin

 Carolina Forest

 -

 6

 John Wimmer

 Rock Hill

 Citadel

 7

 Zachary West

 Dutch Fork

 Wofford

 8

 Mikah Conner

 Northside Christian

 Presbyterian

 9 

 Cobe Evans

 Lugoff-Elgin

 Coker

 10

 Allen McCormick

 North Myrtle Beach

 -

 11

 Elijah Franz

 Mauldin

 -

 12

 Daniel Scipio

 Northside Christian

 -

 13

 Zach Fortman

 Clinton

 -

 14

 Joseph Coker

 Woodmont

 -

 15

 Tyler Champagne

 Legion Collegiate

 -

 16

 Jordan Gibbs

 Brookland-Cayce

 -

 17

 Gavin Mitchell

 Summerville

 -

 18

 Camden Crosby

 Westside

 -

 19

 Collin Minshew

 Latta

 - 

 20

 Zach Parker 

 Chapin

 -

 21

 Dubose Rembert

 Sumter

 -

 22

 Camden Crosby

 Westside

 -

 Third Base 

Rank

Name

School

Commitment  

 1

 Gabe Simmons

 Nation Ford

 NC State

 2

 Bryce Coulter

 Sumter

 Flo-Dar Tech

 3 

 Sean Friedholm

 Riverside

 -

 4

 Jack Murphy

 St. Joseph's

 -

 5

 John Rollings

 Blythewood 

 -

 6

 Gavin Harvey 

 Easley

 -

 7

 Hudson Wilson

 Boiling Springs

 -

 8

 Mikey Scott

 Westside

 -

 9

 Brayden Keller

 Riverside

 -

 10

 Jackson Reel

 Boiling Springs

 -

 11

 Brock Reeves

 Chapin

 -

 12

 Cason Owens

 Chapman

 -

 13

 Hudson Brannon

 Greer

 -

 14

 Jackson Thomas

 Brookland-Cayce

 -

 15

 Walker Klugh

 TL Hanna

 -

 16

 Davis Beckley

 Camden

 -

 17

 Cooper O'Sullivan

 Pickens

 -

 18

 Jackson Davis

 Wade Hampton (G)

 -

 19

 Miller Nash

 Georgetown

 -

 T20

 Jack Yarborough

 Laurens

 -

 T20

 Robert McMillan

 Northside Christian

 -

 T20

 Andy Hartas

 Socastee

Outfielders

Rank

Name

High School

Commitment

 1

 Devin Parks

 Legion Collegiate

 -

 2

 Ethan Belk

 Legion Collegiate

 Wofford

 3

 TJ Aiken

 Greenwood

 Old Dominion

 4

 Jackson Proctor

 Berkeley

 Clemson

 5

 Thomas Powell

 River Bluff

 South Carolina

 6

 Cameron Sebuck

 Oceanside Collegiate

 Coastal Carolina

 7

 Tyler Floyd

 Lexington

 -

 8

 Carew Bates

 AC Flora

 -

 9

 Landon Knight

 Lexington

 -

 10

 Wilson Wages

 Clinton

 -

 11

 Jackson McCoy

 Carolina Forest

 -

 12

 Luke Compton

 Boiling Springs

 -

 13

 Joe Cash

 Spartanburg

 North Greenville

 14

 Jackson Martin

 Laurens

 -

 15

 Cooper Zohner

 Clover

 -

 16

 Keillor Osbon

 James Island

 - 

 17

 Tyler Wright

 Holly Hill Academy

 -

 18

 Paul Taylor

 Dutch Fork

 Citadel

 19

 Riley Ward

 Lugoff-Elgin

 -

 20

 Andrew Dantin

 Spartanburg

 -

 21

 Nate Schuessler

 Carolina Forest

 -

 22

 Cooper Raines

 Chapin

 -

 23

 Wyatt Bland

 Chapin

 -

 24

 DJ Drayton

 Ashley Ridge

 -

 25

 Jaedon Goodwin

 Laurens

 -

 26

 Dylan Dampier

 Oceanside Collegiate

 -

 27

 Zack Talbert

 Beaufort

 -

 28

 Chance Jennings

 Gilbert

 -

 29

 Luke Keller

 Nation Ford

 -

 30

 Christian Wright

 Oceanside Coll

 -

 31

 Landon Matthews

 South Florence

 -

 32

 Chas Welch 

 Dorman

 -

 33

 Ethan Lee

 Latta

 -

 34

 Wyatt Bland

 Chapin

 -

 35

 Warren Oliver

 Woodmont

 -

 36

 Jalen McGriff

 Lancaster

 -

 37

 Deuce Hudson

 West Florence

 - 

 38

 Si Bodie

 Waccamaw

 -

 39

 Kendrick Wright II

 Gray Collegiate

 - 

 40

 Asher Western

 Bishop England

 -

 41

 Devin Roe

 Chapman

 -

 42

 Zachary Stover

 Powdersville

 -

 43

 Mason Hamby

 Laurens

 -

 44

 Nic Queen

 Union County

 -

 45

 Nemo Cochran

 Woodruff

 -

 46

 Ethan Perry

 Blue Ridge

 -

 47

 Kase Lewis

 Pickens

 -

 48

 Austin Quinn 

 Indian Land

 -

 Watch List 

Name

High School

Position

Commitment

 Luke Alford

 Waccamaw 

 OF

 -

 Wesley Allen

 Conway

 OF

 -

 Zeke Atkinson

 Riverside

 C

 -

 Carson Barnhill

 Conway

 RHP

 -

 Carter Barrett  Indian Land  RHP  Coker

 Bryce Bessho

 Wando

 INF

 -

 Anthony Bennett

 Wade Hampton (G)

 OF

 -

 Carter Bowersox

 Beaufort 

 1B/3B

 -

 Kevin Brown

 Bluffton

 INF

 -

 Lawson Bryant

 Wahalla

 INF

 -

 Cameron Cain

 Greenville

 LHP

 -

 Colby Capps

 Blacksburg

 1B

 -

 Henry Carter

 Christ Church

 LHP

 -

 Clayton Catoe

 Lee Academy

 C

 -

 Rusty Chappell

 Abbeville

 1B

 -

 DavidLee Clamp

 Northside Christian

 RHP

 -

 Parker Cody

 Blacksburg

 OF

 -

 Cade Cook

 East Clarendon

 SS

 -

 Corben Childers

 Boiling Springs

 INF

 -

 Cody Crafton

 Calvary Christian

 INF/C

Southeastern CC

 Houston Crews

 Andrew Jackson Acad

 P

 -

 Patrick Daniels

 Camden

 1B/P

 -

 Cooper Davis

 JL Mann

 INF

 -

 Wes Duckett

 Lexington

 C

 -

 Connor Dupuis

 Georgetown

 LHP

 -

 Mac Faile

 Trinity Collegiate

 1B

 -

 Garrison Fields

 Kings Academy (F)

 INF

 -

 Danny Flatt  P27 Academy  RHP  Lipscomb

 Brody Fowler

 Blue Ridge

 OF

 -

 Cole Garrick

 Liberty  

 INF

 -

 Zechariah Gibson

 West-Oak

 INF

 -

 Caleb Gipson

 Dreher

 INF

 -

 Isaac Hand

 Carolina Forest

 OF

 -

 Tyler Hansen

 Summerville

 RHP

 -

 Tyler Harof

 Southside Christian

 INF

 -

 Calvin Henderson

 Emerald

 1B

 -

 Gavin James

 Georgetown

 C

 -

 Gatlin Johnson

 Latta

 OF/RHP

 -

 Kaleb Johnson

 Liberty

 OF

 -

 Reese Jordan

 St. James

 2B

 -

 Dylan Judy

 Northside Christian

 1B

 -

 Karson Larrimore

 Aynor

 LHP/OF

 -

 Benjamin Lewis

 Conway

 RHP 

 -

 Kase Lewis

 Pickens

 INF/OF

 -

 Kamerin Lusk

 Crescent

 UTL

 -

 Jonah McCary

 Saluda

 INF

 -

 JJ McKinney

 Wren

 RHP

 -

 Finn McLaughlin

 Ashley Ridge

 1B/RHP

 -

 Tyler McManus

 Lamar

 C

 -

 Alex Mitchem

 Easley

 OF/RHP

 -

 Drake Moore

 Hillcrest 

 INF

 -

 Seth Morrow

 Lewisville

 INF

 -

 William Osborn

 Summerville

 RHP

 -

 Florian Parry

 Woodmont

 1B/RHP

 -

 Jake Peterson

 Chapin

 1B

 -

 Devin Phillips

 Lamar

 1B

 -

 Brycen Plexico  Dorman  INF/OF/RHP  -

 Hayden Porter

 Wren

 INF

 -

 Colby Reynolds

 Chapin

 C/RHP

 -

 Jake Richardson

 Hilton Head

 P/UTL

 -

 Chandler Roach

 Walhalla

 RHP/INF

 -

 Brayden Robison

 South Aiken

 OF

 -

 Devin Roe

 Chapman

 OF

 -

 Ethan Russo

 Hilton Head

 OF

 -

 Ben Sandt

 St. James

 P/OF

 Eli Scott

 North Myrtle Beach

 RHP

 -

 Jes Schwedler

 Wilson Hall

 1B

 

 Eli Sellars

 Gaffney 

 INF

 -

 Bradley Shelley

 Florence Christian

 OF/LHP

 - 

 Conner Shumpert

 Georgetown

 C

 -

 Ty Stanford

 Boiling Springs

 RHP/OF

 -

 Aidan Stewart

 Pickens

 LHP

 -

 Coleman Szuhy

 River Bluff

 OF

 -

 Caleb Taylor

 Clinton

 INF

 -

 Jaxon Thomas

 Westside

 1B

 -

 Jack Tomas

 Bishop England

 INF

 -

 Landon Turner

 Gray Collegiate

 P/OF

 -

 Landon Tyler

 Pee Dee Academy

 RHP

 -

 Kaden Watson

 Green Sea-Floyds

 C

 -

 Collin Wendorff

 Powdersville

 INF

 -

 Mason Williams

 Green Sea-Floyds

 SS

 -

-Rank by Position-

Rank

Position

 1

 LHP

 2

 OF

 3

 RHP

 4

 SS

 5

 C

 6

 1B

 7

 2B

 8  

 3B

dp Note: The 'Watch List' is alphabetical, NOT A RANKING. Positions are based on player's current ability-level, or "tools", combined with how he "projects" at the next level. A player's statistics do not factor into this particular page.